Privacy Policy | COACH Gyms
COACHGYMS

COACH

privacy

coach

Privacy Policy

Introduction

At Coach Gyms Ltd we are committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy explains what we do with your personal information to provide the services you use, operate & meet the contractual and legal obligations of our business, protect the security of our systems and our customers, and/or to fulfil other legitimate interests.

This policy sets out the ways in which we collect, use, share, process & protect your personal data and outlines our legal obligations to you & requirements of the users, the website & us (Coach Gyms Ltd)

By providing us with your data, you confirm to us that you are over 13 years of age.

This policy will also detail the way (Coach Gyms Ltd), this website and our database processes, stores and protects personal data and information.

It is important to note that we are constantly reviewing how we process & protect data privacy and therefore may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will endeavour to publicise any changes, please visit this page if you wish to stay up to date as we will post changes here.

This Website

This website and (Coach Gyms Ltd) take a proactive approach to user privacy. We are committed to taking all reasonable and appropriate steps to be alerted to any data breach attempts. We do this by having a range of technical and organisational processes in place so that we keep your information safe at all times.

Identity of the Data Controller

The Data Controller in respect of this Privacy Policy is Coach Gyms Ltd. We are responsible for your personal information (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy.)

If you have any questions regarding this policy please contact us at our registered address Coach Gyms Ltd, Bridge House, 12 Market Street, Glossop, Derbyshire, United Kingdom, SK13 8AR Or email info@coachgyms.co.uk

Personal Information

Whilst using our website, software applications or services, you may be required to provide personal information (name, address, email, phone, CV etc). We will use this information to administer our website applications and database.

We will ensure that all personal information is held securely in accordance with GDPR regulations effective from May 25th 2018. Further, by providing your telephone & email details, you consent to Coach Gyms Ltd contacting you using those methods.

You have the right at any time to request a copy of the personal information we hold on you. Should you wish to receive a copy of this, or would like to be removed from our database, please contact us via email info@coachgyms.co.uk

When do we collect your personal information?

  1. We collect your personal information when you directly give it to us. “Directly provided data”. There are numerous ways in which you can share your information with us. These may include the below.
    • Register interest for upcoming Coach Gyms Ltd opening locations.
    • Ask us for more information about a product or service, or contact us with a question or complaint.
    • Take part in a competition, prize draw or survey which may be through a social media channel.
    • Visit or browse our website
    • Contact the Coach team through telephone, email or online chat/direct message through a social media channel.
    • Leave a CV or enter personal details into our website at an event, external activity, jobs fair or at one of our gyms.
    • Send an email to an @coachgyms.co.uk email account
  2. When you give us permission to obtain from other accounts (“User Authorised Data”). Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for other online services, you may give us permission to obtain information from your account with those other services. These may include personal data received in the following situations;
    • We may obtain information about you from third party sources such as LinkedIn etc.
    • If you “like” and/or “follow” us on our Social Media channels we will receive your personal information from those sites.
    • If you choose to send us your location data when accessing our website through your smartphone or device.

How we use your personal information

We will use your personal information to provide you with the services, products or information that you have requested, for administration purposes, to improve your website experience, and for marketing activities. We may need to share your information with our service providers, associated organisations and agents for these purposes.

We can only use your personal information if we have a valid reason (or "lawful basis") for doing so. The below reasons are where the law applies to our general use of your information:

  • To fulfil a contract we have with you
  • When you consent to it
  • If we have a legal obligation to use your data for a particular reason
  • When it is in our legitimate interests

Where we have chosen "legitimate interests", below you will find further explanation on what these interests are and why the processing of your data is necessary to achieve this. If we choose this basis, we will have ensured that we have balanced our interests against yours and believe that you would reasonably expect us to use your data in this way.

  • Provide relevant services to you.
  • Contact you with respect of Marketing Activities. We may on occasion send you information that we feel you will find interesting & use your personal data for the purposes listed below. Please note this list is not exhaustive:
    • Enable us to develop and market our services
    • Market our full range of services
    • Send you details of reports, newsletters, promotions, events and general information regarding industry information which we feel will be of interest to you.
  • Respond to any enquiries, requests or concerns you might have about our services
  • Understand how you use our services, to help us develop relevant and updated services
  • To carry out customer satisfaction surveys and/or collating market or sector specific information.
  • Prevent and detect fraud or other crimes

You have the right to opt out of receiving marketing materials (Rights to object) and can do so by contacting us by email on info@coachgyms.co.uk.

In more unusual circumstances, we may use your personal data to help us establish, exercise or defend fraud and any other legal claims.

How long do we keep your data for?

Coach Gyms Ltd will not retain your personal information longer than necessary to be able to provide the services in line with the legitimate interests as described above. We will actively review the personal data we hold and when there is no longer a need for us to hold it, we will either delete it securely or in some cases anonymise it.

We aim to destroy any paper copies of your personal information as soon as they have served their purpose (e.g., once information has been entered into a system). In the cases where we need to keep paper copies for longer, we ensure that they are stored securely and access is limited.

Your rights

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We understand that you trust us with your personal information and we are committed to ensuring that you can manage the privacy and security of your information. It is important that you are aware of your rights and we commit to giving you the ability to choose how you can access, amend or take back the personal data that you have provided us with.

Should you have any queries regarding your rights please do not hesitate to contact us on the details listed at the bottom of this document. We will aim to deal with your request without undue delay, and within one month as stipulated by GDPR legislation (subject to any extensions to which we are lawfully entitled). Please note that we may keep a record of your communications to help us resolve any issues which are raised.

Please see your rights below:

  • Right to Rectification. You can contact us to amend, or correct your personal information held by Coach Gyms Ltd at any time.
  • The Right to Access. You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected. Please contact us through email to info@coachgyms.co.uk, the contact us section of the website or writing to the aforementioned address.

    Our security processes may mean that to comply with your request, we may ask for proof of identity before we reveal the information. Please note that excessive or unfounded requests might incur an administration fee. Please also note that where we are legally permitted to do so, we may decline your request, but we will explain the reason for doing so.

  • Right to Erasure (RTBF). You have the right to request for us to “erase” your personal data where use of that data can no longer be justified or you believe we may have unknowingly processed your data unlawfully. You can do so by communicating this request verbally or by using the email address info@coachgyms.co.uk . We may however, retain archived copies of your information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes.
  • We would only be entitled to refuse to comply with your request for one of the following reasons: To;
    • Exercise the right of freedom of expression and information;
    • Comply with legal obligations or for the performance of a public interest task or exercise of official authority;
    • For public health reasons in the public interest;
    • For archiving purposes in the public interest, research or statistical purposes;
    • or Exercise or defend a legal claim

    Please note, if you have shared any information with others through social media channels, that information may remain visible, even if your account is deleted with us.

  • Data Portability. You have the right to obtain and transfer your personal data for your own purposes. In order to process this request you can contact us by email info@coachgyms.co.uk where we will provide you with your data in a commonly used, machine readable format (.csv file)
  • Right to Restrict Processing. You have the right to request that we restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. This will mean that we will continue to store your data but will restrict further processing until a resolution is reached.
  • Rights to Object. You have the right to object to us processing your personal details where we do so for the reasons listed below;
    • Our legitimate interest in the provision of our services;
    • To send you direct marketing materials; and
    • For the purpose of research or statistical purposes.

Points of contact. Coach Gyms Ltd.

If you have any queries, amends or concerns regarding your Personal information held on our database please contact us on info@coachgyms.co.uk.

We aim to destroy any paper copies of your personal information as soon as they have served their purpose (e.g., once information has been entered into a system). In the cases where we need to keep paper copies for longer, we ensure that they are stored securely and access is limited.

Should you wish to contact the supervisory authority the ICO – Information Commissioners Office, please do so using the below details.

If you have any queries please do not hesitate to contact us on info@coachgyms.co.uk or write to us at our mailing address:

  • The office of the Data Protection Officer, Coach Gyms Ltd, 385 Kirkstall Road, Leeds, LS4 2EZ
COACH LEEDS KIRKSTALL
The boutique fitness revolution you have been waiting for...

Founder memberships from just £17.99